Privacy Policy

Finiver takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

How Finiver Uses Your Personal Information

Finiver Pty Ltd ACN 628 985 464 (“Finiver”) complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“APPs”). This Privacy Policy covers how Finiver treats personal information that Finiver collects, holds, discloses and receives.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form) and includes (but is not limited to) the following kinds of information: your name, address, email address, phone number and information that allows us to process payment, such as bank account details and credit card information.

This Privacy Policy only applies to Finiver

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Finiver does not own or control, or to people that Finiver does not employ or manage.

By using Finiver’s products and services, you consent to Finiver using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

General

The type of personal information that we collect depends upon your relationship with us. For instance, Finiver collects personal information when you use the Finiver website to contact us and additional personal information if you purchase our products and services. Finiver may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.

As a visitor to our website, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, and contact details. As a client, we may ask for additional information including your birth date, address, occupation, and information in respect of your financial position. Finiver collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of products and services that we offer.

Finiver uses information for the following general purposes: to customise the advertising and content you see, fulfil your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, send you promotional material in relation to our services and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

Our web sites is hosted in United States of America. We also use services in the USA and Asia-Pacific countries from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data obtained within Australia may be “processed” outside Australia and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customers’ needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Finiver does not rent or sell personal information about you to non-affiliated entities. We may use and disclose the information that we collect about you to provide products or services you have requested and to conduct and improve our business and improve your experience with us.

We may also disclose your information under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information, in compliance with the APPs, to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Finiver. These companies may use your personal information to help Finiver to communicate with you about products, services and/or offers from Finiver. Our trusted partners do not have any independent right to share this information, except to the extent required by law.
  • If we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Finiver’s terms of use or as otherwise required by law.
  • We may transfer the information about you if Finiver is acquired by or merged with another company.

Finiver works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business.

YOUR ABILITY TO ACCESS, EDIT AND DELETE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

You can access and edit/correct your marketing preferences and subscriptions at any time.

New categories of marketing communications might be added from time to time. Users can opt out of receiving future marketing or they can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.

You may also request access to and correction of the personal information Finiver holds about you or to delete your account by contacting the Privacy Officer at:

Finiver Pty Ltd

736 Elizabeth St, Waterloo NSW 2017

discover@finiver.com.au

If you request that your account be deleted, we may retain any information required by law or for our accounting or record-keeping purposes.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We limit access to personal information about you to our employees and/or business partners who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in Finiver subscription.

QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us on discover@finiver.com.au

Complaints about a breach of the APPs must be addressed in writing to The Privacy Officer using the contact details above.

If you lodge a complaint with us, we will endeavour to provide a formal response to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible, we will contact you to provide an estimate of the time it will take to resolve the complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.